Mathematics Mastery Privacy Notice

Who we are

Mathematics Mastery is legally part of Ark UK Programmes, 65 Kingsway, London WC2B 6TD. For the purposes of Data Protection legislation, Ark UK Programmes is the ‘Data Controller’. This means Ark UK Programmes is responsible for personal data held about you. Under data protection law, you have a right to be informed about how we use the personal data that we hold about you. 

The Data Protection Officer for Ark UK Programmes is Janine White. Janine can be contacted at dataprotection@arkonline.org.

If you want to contact Mathematics Mastery directly about your personal information you can also contact us at info@mathematicsmastery.org.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Ask for access to your personal information. This is called a ‘subject access request.’
  • Ask for rectification of the information we hold about you
  • Ask for the erasure of information about you
  • Ask for our processing of your personal information to be restricted
  • Data portability, to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose
  • Object to us processing your information

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an accessible format

More information about your rights is available in our data protection policy. To request a copy, email us at info@mathematicsmastery.org.

How long we do hold your personal information?

We only keep your information for as long as we need to, or for as long as the law requires us to. For more information about how long we keep information please contact us for a copy of our Data Retention Schedule. Email us at info@mathematicsmastery.org.

Website use and privacy

Keeping in touch

If you are a registered user of the Toolkit, expressed interest in Mathematics Mastery on our website, and have given us consent to contact you, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, ask for feedback or keep you up to date with our programme of work. If you no longer wish to hear from us, you can unsubscribe quickly and easily using the link at the bottom of our emails, or email info@mathematicsmastery.org and we will remove you from the list.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies to improve the user experience and to provide essential functionality. You can disable cookies in your browser if you wish to, although this may mean that some features on this website will not work as they should. Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. Cookies used:

Cookie name How long does it stay on my computer? What is it for? What information does it contain?
_ga 2 years Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users. A randomly generated number
_gat_UA-31245460-1 1 minute Used by Google Analytics to limit the number of requests to Analytics. No user data is stored
_gid 24 hours Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users. A randomly generated number
cookieconsent_status 1 year Used to display the cookie consent bar. The word ‘dismiss’ to indicate that the cookie bar has been closed.
phase When the web browser is closed. Used to display the correct phase of education. Either the word ‘primary’ or ‘secondary’
wfvt_967039701 1 day Used by a security plugin to determine the country the user is accessing the website from. Encrypted data about the users country
wordfence_verifiedHuman 1 day Used by a security plugin to determine if the user is a human or a bot. Encrypted data to determine if the user is human or a bot

 

Third party websites

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access these sites using links on the Mathematics Mastery website. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator if you have any questions or concerns.

If at any time you are not happy with how we are processing your personal information, then you may raise the issue with the Data Protection Officer. If you are not happy with the outcome, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 01625 545 745.